Is Quest Tortilla Style Protein Chips Variety 6 Pack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium caseinate

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ranch: Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Calcium Caseinate, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Buttermilk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Psyllium Husk. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cheddar Cheese Powder (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice, Salt, Soluble Corn Fiber, Whey Powder, Chia Seed, Turmeric Oleoresin (color), Malic Acid, Sugar **, Sunflower Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Yeast Extract, Acacia Gum, Stevia Sweetener. ** Adds A Trivial Amount Of Added Sugar. Cheese: Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Calcium Caseinate, Natural Flavors, Corn Starch, Soluble Corn Fiber, Psyllium Husk. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Cheddar Cheese Powder (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk Powder, Butter (cream, Annatto), Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Spice, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Powder, Chia Seed, Paprika Extract (color), Turmeric Oleoresin (color), Sunflower Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Yeast Extract, Stevia Sweetener. Contains Milk Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Soy And Wheat.

Check Quest Tortilla Style Protein Chips Variety 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping