Is quick 2 go Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 407
- skim milk powder
- riboflavin
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a
407
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Skim Milk Powder, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Fructose, Soy Protein, Vegetable Oils, Corn Starch, Alkalised Cocoa Powder (0.5%), Vegetable Fibre, Flavour, Acidity Regulator (332), Mineral (Calcium), Oat Flour (Oats), Vegetable Gums (460, 466, 407), Stabiliser (452), Salt, Vitamins (Vitamin C, Niacin, Vitamin A, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B6, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folate)
Check quick 2 go against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open quick 2 go in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Oats, Quick 1 - Minute Oatmeal, 18 oz Canister
Quaker Oats Heart Healthy Quick 1-Minute Oats 42 Ounce Paper Canister
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Oats Quick 1-Minute - 18 Oz
Bob’s Red Mill Quick Cooking Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 28 oz (Case of 4)
Quaker Original Quick 5-Minute Grits, Shelf-Stable, 24 Oz Canister
About this product
Beverage · Powder


