Is QUICK OATS CREAMY HONEY BREAKFAST CEREAL 50GM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • dried honey
  • honey powder
  • milk uncle tobys wholegrain rolled oats
  • calcium

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Contains Gluten Containing Ingredients and Milk Uncle Tobys Wholegrain Rolled Oats (63%), Sugar, Honey Powder [Dried Honey (1.7%), Glucose (Maize), Maize Maltodextrin], Skim Milk Powder, Flavours ( Milk ), Salt Blend [Salt, Mineral Sea Salts (508,511)] . Minerals: Calcium Made On Equipment That Also Processes Products Containing Other Gluten Containing Ingredients, Tree Nuts and Lupins

Check QUICK OATS CREAMY HONEY BREAKFAST CEREAL 50GM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

QUICK OATS CREAMY HONEY BREAKFAST CEREAL 50GM is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go