Is Quicksilver Scientific Liposomal Methyl B-Complex Complete B-Vitamin Formula Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavoring
  • from purified sunflower seed lecithin
  • glycerin
  • pantothenic acid
  • +6 more

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Thiamin (Vitamin B1) (Thiamine HCI), Riboflavin (as Riboflavin-5-Phosphate), Niacin (as Niacin, Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine HCI), Folate (as Calcium Folinate), Vitamin B12 (as Methylcobalamin), Biotin, Pantothenic acid (as Calcium d-Pantothenate), Proprietary Blend: Phosphatidylcholine (from purified sunflower seed lecithin), Milk Thistle Seed Extract, Trimethylglycine (from betaine), Other ingredients: Water, Glycerin, Ethanol, Tocofersolan, EDTA (as preservative), Natural Citrus Oils, Natural Mixed Tocopherols, Natural Flavoring.

Check Quicksilver Scientific Liposomal Methyl B-Complex Complete B-Vitamin Formula against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go