Is QUINOA CRUNCH Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley extract
  • wheat grain
  • rolled oats
  • brown rice syrup

barley extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROLLED OATS, BROWN RICE SYRUP, ALMONDS, BROWN SUGAR, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, RICE CRISP (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, BARLEY EXTRACT, SALT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDE, RICE EXTRACT), ANCIENT GRAIN CRISP (WHEAT GRAIN, BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN QUINOA FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN GLUCOSE, SHELLED HEMP SEEDS, SEA SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS).

Check QUINOA CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking