Is Quorn 12 Veggie Chicken Deli Slices 100g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk proteins

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, slightly chewy slices offer a mild savory flavor that reviewers often compare to cooked poultry; texture is tender yet springy. Commonly used cold in sandwiches and salads or warmed in stir-fries, wraps, and pasta dishes. Customers praise convenience and versatility, while some note seasoning improves taste for added flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mycoprotein (77%), Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Milk Proteins, Flavourings (contains Milk), Pea Fibre, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate

Check Quorn 12 Veggie Chicken Deli Slices 100g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quorn 12 Veggie Chicken Deli Slices 100g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepCookingGrilling