Is Quorn Chilli Bean Bowl 300G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • roasted barley malt extract
  • including cereals containing gluten

roasted barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (20%), Water, Quorn Mince (15%) [Mycoprotein*, Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Natural Caramelised Sugar, Roasted Barley Malt Extract], Cooked Long Grain Rice (15%) [Water, Long Grain Rice, Sunflower Oil], Pinto Beans (5%), Kidney Beans (5%), Onion, Red Peppers, Tomato Purée, Maize Starch, Cornflour, Black Turtle Beans (1.4%), Ground Spices (1.3%) [Cumin, Coriander, Paprika, Smoked Paprika, Chilli Powder, Black Pepper], Garlic Purée, Honey, Coriander, Salt, Oregano, *14% of product .

Check Quorn Chilli Bean Bowl 300G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Quorn Chilli Bean Bowl 300G is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyEarthy
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal Prep