Is Quorn Chiqin Cutlets, Meatless, Homestyle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg white
  • dextrose
  • calcium acetate
  • calcium carbonate

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mycoprotein (41%) (Allergy Advice: Mycoprotein: Mycoprotein Is A Mold (Member Of The Fungi Family), There Have Been Rare Cases Of Allergic Reaction To Products That Contain Mycoprotein), Water, Egg White, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine), Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Yeast Extract, Wheat Protein, Corn Starch, Wheat Gluten, Pea Fiber, Wheat Flour, Potato Dextrin, Salt, Onion Powder, Leavening (Diphosphates, Baking Soda, Ammonium Carbonate), Calcium Chloride, Calcium Acetate, Pectin, Garlic Powder, Spices, Sugar, Dextrose, Smoked Paprika, Yeast, Spice Extracts (Black Pepper, Marjoram, Thyme), Color (Paprika Extract).

Check Quorn Chiqin Cutlets, Meatless, Homestyle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Quorn Chiqin Cutlets, Meatless, Homestyle is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal PrepGrilling