Is Quorn Chiqin Cutlets, Meatless, Homestyle Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium chloride
- calcium acetate
- calcium carbonate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mycoprotein (41%) (Allergy Advice: Mycoprotein: Mycoprotein Is A Mold (Member Of The Fungi Family), There Have Been Rare Cases Of Allergic Reaction To Products That Contain Mycoprotein), Water, Egg White, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine), Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Yeast Extract, Wheat Protein, Corn Starch, Wheat Gluten, Pea Fiber, Wheat Flour, Potato Dextrin, Salt, Onion Powder, Leavening (Diphosphates, Baking Soda, Ammonium Carbonate), Calcium Chloride, Calcium Acetate, Pectin, Garlic Powder, Spices, Sugar, Dextrose, Smoked Paprika, Yeast, Spice Extracts (Black Pepper, Marjoram, Thyme), Color (Paprika Extract).
Check Quorn Chiqin Cutlets, Meatless, Homestyle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quorn Chiqin Cutlets, Meatless, Homestyle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Prego Pasta Sauce Homestyle Alfredo Sauce - 14.5oz
Where to buy
Quorn Chiqin Cutlets, Meatless, Homestyle is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty


