Is Quorn Meatless Burgers Gourmet Non GMO Soy Free 4 Count - 11.3 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • textured wheat protein
  • roasted barley malt extract
  • natural flavoring from non meat sources
  • smoke flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mycoprotein, Textured Wheat Protein (Wheat Flour, Stabilizer: Sodium Alginate, Color: Caramel), Rehydrated Egg White, Onion, Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Natural Flavoring From Non Meat Sources, Roasted Barley Malt Extract, Salt Potato Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Firming Agents: Calcium Chloride, Calcium Acetate, Sugar, Smoked Yeast, Potassium Chloride, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Coconut Oil, Maize Maltodextrin, Smoke Flavouring, Silicon Dioxide, Herbs & Spices, Mycoprotein, Herbs & Spices

Check Quorn Meatless Burgers Gourmet Non GMO Soy Free 4 Count - 11.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Quorn Meatless Burgers Gourmet Non GMO Soy Free 4 Count - 11.3 Oz is available at 4 retailers

RalphsSafewayHarris TeeterGiant Eagle

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSmokyMeaty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepLunch