Is Quorn Soy & Gluten Free Meatless Beef Strips Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
- natural flavors from non meat sources
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Mycoprotein, Rehydrated Egg White, Natural Flavors From Non Meat Sources (Contains Potato Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Salt, Onion, Black Pepper, Coriander Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of Roasted Barley Malt Extract
Check Quorn Soy & Gluten Free Meatless Beef Strips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quorn Soy & Gluten Free Meatless Beef Strips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
Quorn Soy & Gluten Free Meatless Beef Strips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Strip


