Is Quorn Tikka Masala Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • salted butter
  • milk
  • single cream
  • natural low fat yoghurt

salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Water, Basmati Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Coriander, Turmeric, Cumin Seeds, Tikka Sauce, Water, Tomatoes, Onion, Single Cream (Milk), Coconut Milk, Natural Low Fat Yoghurt (Milk), Tomato Puree, Cornflour, Salted Butter (Milk), Ginger, Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Paprika Extract, Turmeric, Garam Masala (Coriander, Cinnamon, Cloves, Ginger, Cumin, Fennel, Black Pepper, Chilli, Cardamom, Star Anise, Bay Leaves, Nutmeg), Cumin Seeds, Coriander, Cayenne Chilli, Fenugreek), Quorn (Tm), Pieces, Mycoprotein(tm), Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Natural Flavouring, Firming Agents: Calcium Chloride, Calcium Acetate), Of Product

Check Quorn Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quorn Tikka Masala is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep