Is Quorn Vegan Peri Peri Strips Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mycoprotein (24%), Pea Protein, Marinade [Water, Sugar, Brandy Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Spices (1.1%) (Paprika, Cumin, Chilli Powder, Coriander), Chilli Powder Blend (1%) (Chilli Powder, Cumin Powder, Garlic Powder, Salt, Ground Oregano), Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice Extracts (Paprika Extract, Capsicum Extract), Mushroom Extract (Maltodextrin, Mushroom Extract), Tomato Powder, Chilli Flakes (0.2%), Citric Acid, Dried Red Peppers, Lemon Juice Powder (0.2%), Flavouring, Smoked Salt, Lemon Oil (0.2%), Parsley, Stabiliser: Guar Gum, Yeast Extract, Garlic Extract], Pea Fibre, Rapeseed Oil, Natural Flavouring For allergens see ingredients in bold.

Check Quorn Vegan Peri Peri Strips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Quorn Vegan Peri Peri Strips is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichSnacking