Is R Remedy Organics Tropical Greens Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin d
  • calcium derived from seaweed

vitamin d

Dietitian note

Vitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut Milk (water, Organic Coconut Cream), Remedy Organics Proprietary Protein Blend (organic Pea Protein, Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein), Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Inulin Fiber, Organic Monk Fruit, Organic Acacia, Gellan Gum, Remedy Organics Green Blend (organic Spirulina Powder, Organic Barley Grass Powder, Organic Kale Powder, Organic Alfalfa Powder, Organic Wheat Grass Powder, Organic Oat Grass Powder, Organic Lemon Juice Powder, Organic Chlorella Powder, Organic Astragalus Powder), Organic Mango, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Weed Oil, Vitamin Blend (calcium Derived From Seaweed, Vitamin D), Organic Maca, Guar Gum, Sea Salt, Organic Stevia Extract, Organic Prebiotic Powder (derived From Tapioca). Contains Coconut. May contain Almond.

Check R Remedy Organics Tropical Greens against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking