Is Racetrac Soft Pretzel Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • carbonates of soda liquid butter: liquid

carbonates of soda liquid butter: liquid

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

includes 0g added sugars 0% protein 14g vitamin d calcium iron potassium *the % daily value (dv) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutriton advice contains: wheat, soy pretzel: enriched bleached wheat flour (bleached wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate , riboflavin, folic acid), water, brown sugar, vegetable shortening (palm oil), yeast, white vinegar salt, malt, bicarbonates and carbonates of soda liquid butter: liquid and hydrogenated soybean oil, salt, soy lecithin, natural and artificial fiavor, beta carotene (color), tbhq and citric acid added to protect flavor, dimethylpolysiloxane (an anti-foaming agent) salt: kosher salt, large

Check Racetrac Soft Pretzel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping