Is Racetrac Soft Pretzel Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • riboflavin
  • carbonates of soda liquid butter: liquid
  • includes 0g added sugars 0% protein 14g vitamin d calcium iron potassium the % daily value

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

includes 0g added sugars 0% protein 14g vitamin d calcium iron potassium *the % daily value (dv) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutriton advice contains: wheat, soy pretzel: enriched bleached wheat flour (bleached wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate , riboflavin, folic acid), water, brown sugar, vegetable shortening (palm oil), yeast, white vinegar salt, malt, bicarbonates and carbonates of soda liquid butter: liquid and hydrogenated soybean oil, salt, soy lecithin, natural and artificial fiavor, beta carotene (color), tbhq and citric acid added to protect flavor, dimethylpolysiloxane (an anti-foaming agent) salt: kosher salt, large

Check Racetrac Soft Pretzel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping