Is Rachael Ray Low Sodium Chicken Stock - 32 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken stock
- chicken stock concentrate
- natural flavor
chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, CHICKEN STOCK CONCENTRATE (CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE [CARROT, CELERY, ONION], DEHYDRATED ONION), SEA SALT.
Check Rachael Ray Low Sodium Chicken Stock - 32 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rachael Ray Low Sodium Chicken Stock - 32 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Jif® Natural Low Sodium Creamy Peanut Butter - 16oz
Jif Peanut Butter Spread - Natural Creamy - Low Sodium
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Where to buy
Rachael Ray Low Sodium Chicken Stock - 32 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


