Is Rada Quick Mix Black Bean Chili Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef stock
  • riboflavin

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated black beans, spices including chili pepper, dehydrated vegetables (including onion, bell pepper and garlic), enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), salt, hydrolyzed soy protein, brown sugar, garlic and onion powder, sugar, beef stock, maltodextrin, yeast extract, silicon dioxide (anti-caking), caramel color, celery seed and extractives of celery.

Check Rada Quick Mix Black Bean Chili Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can, Packet, Pouch, Cup

Flavor
EarthySavorySpicyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchDinnerMeal Prep