Is Radox Care + Moisturise Antibacterial Handwash Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- glycerin
peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Lactic acid, Sodium benzoate, Chamomilla Recutita Flower Extract, Disodium Lauryl Phenyl Ether Disulfonate, Glycerin, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Oryza Sativa Bran Extract, Oryza Sativa Germ Oil, Parfum, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Polyquaternium-7, Propylene glycol, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, Sine Adipe Lac, Sodium chloride, Sodium lactate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sorbitol, Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer, Trideceth-7, Trideceth-9, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Benzyl alcohol, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool
Check Radox Care + Moisturise Antibacterial Handwash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Radox Care + Moisturise Antibacterial Handwash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ricola Throat Care Soothes Throat + Relieves Cough Swiss Cherry Drops
Listerine Cool Mint PocketPaks Oral Care Breath Strips, Breath Spray Strips, 24 Count, 3 pack
Arm & Hammer Peroxi-Care Healthy Gums Fluoride Toothpaste with Baking & Peroxide 6oz PKG
Vaseline Intensive Care Advanced Repair Unscented Body Lotion 20.3 oz
Dove Men+Care Extra Fresh Body Wash
Where to buy
Radox Care + Moisturise Antibacterial Handwash is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


