Is Ragin Cajun jerx jerky Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- flavour
- flour rice
- flavour enhancer
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
beef, sugar, breadcrumbs (wheat, soy), salt, flavour, thickener (1442, 461), hydrolysed vegetable protein, dehydrated vegetables, yeast protein, flour rice, flavour enhancer (621, 635), spices, maltodextrin, herbs, vegetable oil, colour (160b, 160c, 102), spice extract, vitamin e (soy derived) (307b), herb extract.r
Check Ragin Cajun jerx jerky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ragin Cajun jerx jerky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Old Trapper Beef Jerky, Old Fashioned, Naturally Smoked
Slap Ya Mama Original Blend Cajun Seasoning, 4 oz.
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY
Old Trapper Peppered Beef Jerky 10oz Resealable Bag
About this product
Snack · Strip, Dried


