Is Ragu Chunky Mama's Garden Pasta Sauce Diced Tomatoes, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Garlic and Cheese, 24 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chunky, ladle-ready sauce with a textured, hearty mouthfeel and tangy-savory flavor; commonly used on pasta, baked dishes, pizzas and as a dipping sauce. Customers praise convenience and bold taste, while some report occasional variability in chunk size, consistency and seasoning across cans, noting occasional thinner or thicker textures between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes in Puree (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Onions, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Red Bell Peppers, Garlic, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes) Basil, Romano Cheese Made from Cow's Milk (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic Powder, Spices, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors.

Check Ragu Chunky Mama's Garden Pasta Sauce Diced Tomatoes, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Garlic and Cheese, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ragu Chunky Mama's Garden Pasta Sauce Diced Tomatoes, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Garlic and Cheese, 24 oz is available at 11 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep