Is Ragu® Simply™ Roasted Garlic Pasta Sauce 24 Oz. Jar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ragu Simply Roasted Garlic Pasta Sauce is a 24 oz jar of sauce that offers a flavorful and authentic taste. Made with Italian tomatoes, olive oil, roasted garlic, carrots, and salt, this sauce incorporates caramelized roasted garlic which adds a delightful sweetness. It is a vegetarian-friendly option. People rave about this sauce, calling it the best pasta sauce they've tasted and often compare it to homemade sauce. Its high-quality ingredients and authentic flavor make it a popular choice for pasta lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Puree (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Onions, Olive Oil, Salt, Dehydrated Roasted Garlic, Roasted Garlic Powder, Roasted Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Spices

Check Ragu® Simply™ Roasted Garlic Pasta Sauce 24 Oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ragu® Simply™ Roasted Garlic Pasta Sauce 24 Oz. Jar is available at 10 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoShopRiteTargetVitacostWegmans

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingTopping