Is RAINBOW A BLEND OF PEANUTS, RAISINS, CHOCOLATE BUTTONS, ALMONDS AND CASHEWS TRAIL MIX, RAINBOW Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • milk chocolate flavored confectionery
  • raisins chocolate buttons

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR VEGETABLE OIL), SALT AND NON-GMO CANOLA OIL), RAISINS CHOCOLATE BUTTONS (MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY (SUGAR, HYDROGENATE PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY POWDER (MILK), NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE (A STABILIZER), SALT, POLYSORBATE 60 (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GUM ARABIC,CONFECTIONERS, GLAZE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (INCLUDES YELLOW #5, YELLOW #5 LAKE, YELLOW #6, YELLOW #6 LAKE, BLUE #1 LAKE, BLUE #2 LAKE AND RED #40 LAKE), ALMONDS, ROASTED CASHEW (CASHEWS, SALT).

Check RAINBOW A BLEND OF PEANUTS, RAISINS, CHOCOLATE BUTTONS, ALMONDS AND CASHEWS TRAIL MIX, RAINBOW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast