Is RAINBOW BERRY FLAVORED XTREMES SOUR CANDY, RAINBOW BERRY Gluten Free?

Description
Bright mixed-berry flavor combines tart and sweet notes with a grainy sour exterior and a chewy interior. Often enjoyed for snacking, party bowls, movie nights, or candy mixes, it adds color and tang. Reviewers commonly note an intense initial sour punch, lasting chew, consistent texture, and portability and easy sharing.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- food starch - modified
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright mixed-berry flavor combines tart and sweet notes with a grainy sour exterior and a chewy interior. Often enjoyed for snacking, party bowls, movie nights, or candy mixes, it adds color and tang. Reviewers commonly note an intense initial sour punch, lasting chew, consistent texture, and portability and easy sharing.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Food Starch - Modified (Corn), Food Starch - Modified (Potato), Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Glycerine, Artificial Flavors, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Potassium Citrate, Salt, Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5.
Check RAINBOW BERRY FLAVORED XTREMES SOUR CANDY, RAINBOW BERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RAINBOW BERRY FLAVORED XTREMES SOUR CANDY, RAINBOW BERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
RAINBOW BERRY FLAVORED XTREMES SOUR CANDY, RAINBOW BERRY is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


