Is Rainbow Light Vitamin C Slices, 250 mg, Tangy Orange Flavor, Plus Vitamin E, Gummies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • gelatin
  • natural flavors

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

gelatin
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Other Ingredients: Organic Cane Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Gelatin, Tartaric Acid, Natural Glazing Agent (Vegetable Oil, Beeswax), Natural Flavors (Mandarin Orange), Natural Colors (Paprika), Citric Acid.

Check Rainbow Light Vitamin C Slices, 250 mg, Tangy Orange Flavor, Plus Vitamin E, Gummies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rainbow Light Vitamin C Slices, 250 mg, Tangy Orange Flavor, Plus Vitamin E, Gummies is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusTangySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go