Is RAINBOW SHERBET ENERGY DRINK, RAINBOW SHERBET Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • L-tyrosine
  • natural and artificial flavor

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARBONATED WATER, MALIC ACID, SODIUM GLUCONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CAFFEINE, VITAMIN BLEND [MALTODEXTRIN, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), NIACIN (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B12 (METHYLCOBALAMIN)], POTASSIUM BETA-HYDROXYBUTYRATE, L-TYROSINE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM CITRATE, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, L-THEANINE, GREEN COFFEE BEAN EXTRACT, GREEN TEA EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT, TART CHERRY, BLUEBERRY, BROCCOLI, KALE.

Check RAINBOW SHERBET ENERGY DRINK, RAINBOW SHERBET against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

RAINBOW SHERBET ENERGY DRINK, RAINBOW SHERBET is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTartAcidic
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go