Is RAINBOW SHERBET Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural lime sherbet flavor
  • natural flavors
  • natural orange sherbet flavor
  • natural raspberry sherbet flavor

natural lime sherbet flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MILK, CREAM, NATURAL LIME SHERBET FLAVOR (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CITRIC ACID, CITRUS PULP, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ESTER GUM, SAIB, FD&C YELLOW #5, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), AND FD&C BLUE #1), NATURAL ORANGE SHERBET FLAVOR (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORANGE PULP, FD&C YELLOW #6, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVES)), NATURAL RASPBERRY SHERBET FLAVOR (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, FD&C RED #40, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVES)), CITRIC ACID, STABILIZER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), GREEN COLOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, FD&C YELLOW #5, AND FD&C BLUE #1), ORANGE COLOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, AND FD&C RED #40).

Check RAINBOW SHERBET against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go