Is Raindow cookie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • egg
  • beeswax
  • shellac
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • vanilla butter flavored lend
  • chocolate /sugar
  • +2 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEKHED WHEAT FLOUR WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONTRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC 12), WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER, CANDY COATED SEMI SWEET CHOCOLAIE PIECES (CHOCOLATE /SUGAR, CHOI ATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [FDAC YELLOW 6 LAKE, FDAC YELLOW G, FDAC YELLOW 5 LAKE, FDAC BLUE 2 LAKE, FD, C BLUE 1 LAKE, FDBC YELOW 5, FDAC BLUE 1, FORG RED 40LAKE, CUM ACACIA, CORN SYRUP, CARNAUBA WAX, SHELLAC, BEESWAX), THE FOLLOWING: EGGS, SALT, BAKING SODA, VANILLA BUTTER FLAVORED LEND (DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN OIL, SALT, WATER, TURMERIC EXTRACT /COLORI, APO-CAROTENAL (COLOR) CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, SOY, WHEAT PRODUCED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO HANDLES PEANUTS AND TREE NUTS CONTANS BIOENGINEERED FOOD Please Recycle

Check Raindow cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee