Is Raindow cookie Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • vanilla butter flavored lend
  • milk
  • butter

vanilla butter flavored lend

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEKHED WHEAT FLOUR WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONTRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC 12), WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER, CANDY COATED SEMI SWEET CHOCOLAIE PIECES (CHOCOLATE /SUGAR, CHOI ATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [FDAC YELLOW 6 LAKE, FDAC YELLOW G, FDAC YELLOW 5 LAKE, FDAC BLUE 2 LAKE, FD, C BLUE 1 LAKE, FDBC YELOW 5, FDAC BLUE 1, FORG RED 40LAKE, CUM ACACIA, CORN SYRUP, CARNAUBA WAX, SHELLAC, BEESWAX), THE FOLLOWING: EGGS, SALT, BAKING SODA, VANILLA BUTTER FLAVORED LEND (DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN OIL, SALT, WATER, TURMERIC EXTRACT /COLORI, APO-CAROTENAL (COLOR) CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, SOY, WHEAT PRODUCED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO HANDLES PEANUTS AND TREE NUTS CONTANS BIOENGINEERED FOOD Please Recycle

Check Raindow cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee