Is Raindow cookie Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- riboflavin
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEKHED WHEAT FLOUR WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONTRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC 12), WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER, CANDY COATED SEMI SWEET CHOCOLAIE PIECES (CHOCOLATE /SUGAR, CHOI ATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [FDAC YELLOW 6 LAKE, FDAC YELLOW G, FDAC YELLOW 5 LAKE, FDAC BLUE 2 LAKE, FD, C BLUE 1 LAKE, FDBC YELOW 5, FDAC BLUE 1, FORG RED 40LAKE, CUM ACACIA, CORN SYRUP, CARNAUBA WAX, SHELLAC, BEESWAX), THE FOLLOWING: EGGS, SALT, BAKING SODA, VANILLA BUTTER FLAVORED LEND (DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN OIL, SALT, WATER, TURMERIC EXTRACT /COLORI, APO-CAROTENAL (COLOR) CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, SOY, WHEAT PRODUCED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO HANDLES PEANUTS AND TREE NUTS CONTANS BIOENGINEERED FOOD Please Recycle
Check Raindow cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raindow cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Sweet Loren's® Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Place & Bake Cookie Dough
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


