Is Raise the Roast Turkey/cheddar Croissant, Turkey/cheddar Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey breast meat
  • dextrose
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • eggs salt egg whites calcium propionate
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • +1 more

turkey breast meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
sodium stearoyl lactylate
eggs salt egg whites calcium propionate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY BREAST: TURKEY BREAST MEAT. WATER, SALT. SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE SODIUM NITRITE CHEESE PASTEURIZED MILK. CHEESE CULTURE. SALT. ENZYMES AND ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR) BREAD ENRICHED ROUR WHEAT FLOUR BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOUCACID, WATER, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER SOYBEAN OR SUGAR SOY LECITHIN. MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES. ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR COLOR WAT BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED). WHEAT FLOUR. SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF YEAST. EGGS SALT EGG WHITES CALCIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE. DOUGH CONDITIONERS (SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ASCORBIC ACID, AZODICARBONAMIDE ENZYMES. SOY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, LETTUCE

Check Raise the Roast Turkey/cheddar Croissant, Turkey/cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackingOn The Go