Is Raise the Roast Turkey/cheddar Croissant, Turkey/cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • sodium erythorbate sodium nitrite cheese pasteurized milk
  • turkey breast meat
  • dextrose
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • eggs salt egg whites calcium propionate
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • +2 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium erythorbate sodium nitrite cheese pasteurized milk
turkey breast meat
dextrose

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY BREAST: TURKEY BREAST MEAT. WATER, SALT. SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE SODIUM NITRITE CHEESE PASTEURIZED MILK. CHEESE CULTURE. SALT. ENZYMES AND ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR) BREAD ENRICHED ROUR WHEAT FLOUR BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOUCACID, WATER, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER SOYBEAN OR SUGAR SOY LECITHIN. MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES. ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR COLOR WAT BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED). WHEAT FLOUR. SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF YEAST. EGGS SALT EGG WHITES CALCIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE. DOUGH CONDITIONERS (SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ASCORBIC ACID, AZODICARBONAMIDE ENZYMES. SOY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, LETTUCE

Check Raise the Roast Turkey/cheddar Croissant, Turkey/cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Raise the Roast Turkey/cheddar Croissant, Turkey/cheddar | Spoonful