Is Coles Oat & Raisin Cookies | 6 pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • egg powder
  • natural butter flavour
  • 304
  • 471
  • vegetable margarine

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rains & Oat Cookies

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Wheat Flour, Raisins (17%), Vegetable Margarine [Palm Oil**, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (471, 472c), Antioxidant (304), Natural Butter Flavour, Natural Color (Carotene)], Oats (13%), Water, Egg Powder, Golden Syrup, Milk Solids, Raising Agent (500), Cinnamon, Natural Butter Flavour, Salt.**Contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil

Check Coles Oat & Raisin Cookies | 6 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityNutty
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go