Is Raku Korean Style Chicken Rice Box Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- roasted chicken breast chunks
- chicken
- gochujang chilli chicken
- dextrose
roasted chicken breast chunks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (water, Rice, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Molasses), Gochujang Chilli Chicken (29%) (roasted Chicken Breast Chunks (chicken, Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, D-xylose, Salt), Sugar, Red Chillies, Rice, Water, Corn Syrup, Red Pepper Powder, Salt, Vinegar, Soya Bean, Alcohol, Wheat Extract, Garlic Concentrate (garlic, Thickener (maltodextrin), Water, Salt), Wheat Gluten, Koji-starter, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin), Edamame Beans (12%) (soya), Sugar, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Savoy Cabbage, Sweetheart Cabbage, Carrot, Red Cabbage, Chilli Puree, Salt, Black And White Sesame Seeds, Chive, Modified Starch, Sesame Seed Oil, Pasteurised Free Range Egg And Egg Yolk, Lime Juice Concentrate, Spirit Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Sea Salt, Garlic Puree, Yeast Extract, Rice Flour, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Onion Puree, Wheat, Dried Carrot, Dried Onion Contains Soya, Wheat, Sesame Seeds and Egg.
Check Raku Korean Style Chicken Rice Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raku Korean Style Chicken Rice Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box


