Is Raku Korean Style Chicken Rice Box Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- egg
- pasteurised free range egg
- chicken
- roasted chicken breast chunks
- gochujang chilli chicken
- dextrose
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (water, Rice, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Molasses), Gochujang Chilli Chicken (29%) (roasted Chicken Breast Chunks (chicken, Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, D-xylose, Salt), Sugar, Red Chillies, Rice, Water, Corn Syrup, Red Pepper Powder, Salt, Vinegar, Soya Bean, Alcohol, Wheat Extract, Garlic Concentrate (garlic, Thickener (maltodextrin), Water, Salt), Wheat Gluten, Koji-starter, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin), Edamame Beans (12%) (soya), Sugar, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Savoy Cabbage, Sweetheart Cabbage, Carrot, Red Cabbage, Chilli Puree, Salt, Black And White Sesame Seeds, Chive, Modified Starch, Sesame Seed Oil, Pasteurised Free Range Egg And Egg Yolk, Lime Juice Concentrate, Spirit Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Sea Salt, Garlic Puree, Yeast Extract, Rice Flour, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Onion Puree, Wheat, Dried Carrot, Dried Onion Contains Soya, Wheat, Sesame Seeds and Egg.
Check Raku Korean Style Chicken Rice Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raku Korean Style Chicken Rice Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box


