Is Raku Salmon Lovers Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hake
- crustacean
- reconstituted pasteurised free range egg white powder
- surimi
- alaska pollock
- pasteurised free range egg
- egg
- egg yolk
- natural flavouring
- calcium disodium edta
- +5 more
hake
Dietitian noteHake is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (water, Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses), Salmon (13%) (salmo Salar) (fish), Soy Sauce (water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol), Cooked Salmon (4%) (salmo Salar) (fish), Avocado, Cucumber, Seafood Chunks (2%) (surimi (alaska Pollock (theragra Chalcogramma) (fish) And/or Hake (merluccius Productus) (fish), Sugar, Stabilizers (sorbitol, Di, Tri And Polyphosphates)), Water, Reconstituted Pasteurised Free Range Egg White Powder, Wheat Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Pea Starch, Salt, Soya Protein, Sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Natural Flavouring (contains Crustacean), Colour (lycopene)), Sweet Chilli Sauce (sugar, Water, Chilli Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Lime Juice, Garlic Purée, Spirit Vinegar), Black And White Sesame Seeds, Pickled Ginger (ginger, Tapioca Starch, Water, Sugar Cane Vinegar, Salt, Alcohol), Mayonnaise (rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Free Range Egg And Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Antioxidant (calcium Disodium Edta), Colour (paprika Extract)), Wasabi (horseradish, Wasabi, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Mustard Oil, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Antioxidant (ascorbic Acid)), Seaweed. Contains Fish, Egg, Wheat, Soya, Mustard, Sesame, including cereals containing Gluten. Produced in a factory that also handles Milk.
Check Raku Salmon Lovers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raku Salmon Lovers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
ACT II Butter Lovers Microwave Popcorn, 6 ct/ 16.5 oz
Trident Seafoods Alaska Salmon Burgers 3 Lb
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Trader Joe's The Dark Chocolate Lovers Chocolate Bar 85% Cacao
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


