Is Raku Salmon Lovers Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • alaska pollock
  • crustacean
  • hake
  • surimi
  • cooked salmon
  • fish
  • salmon
  • natural flavouring
  • calcium disodium edta

alaska pollock

Dietitian note

A pollock is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

crustacean
hake
surimi

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (water, Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses), Salmon (13%) (salmo Salar) (fish), Soy Sauce (water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol), Cooked Salmon (4%) (salmo Salar) (fish), Avocado, Cucumber, Seafood Chunks (2%) (surimi (alaska Pollock (theragra Chalcogramma) (fish) And/or Hake (merluccius Productus) (fish), Sugar, Stabilizers (sorbitol, Di, Tri And Polyphosphates)), Water, Reconstituted Pasteurised Free Range Egg White Powder, Wheat Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Pea Starch, Salt, Soya Protein, Sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Natural Flavouring (contains Crustacean), Colour (lycopene)), Sweet Chilli Sauce (sugar, Water, Chilli Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Lime Juice, Garlic Purée, Spirit Vinegar), Black And White Sesame Seeds, Pickled Ginger (ginger, Tapioca Starch, Water, Sugar Cane Vinegar, Salt, Alcohol), Mayonnaise (rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Free Range Egg And Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Antioxidant (calcium Disodium Edta), Colour (paprika Extract)), Wasabi (horseradish, Wasabi, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Mustard Oil, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Antioxidant (ascorbic Acid)), Seaweed. Contains Fish, Egg, Wheat, Soya, Mustard, Sesame, including cereals containing Gluten. Produced in a factory that also handles Milk.

Check Raku Salmon Lovers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking
Vegetarian? Raku Salmon Lovers | Spoonful