Is Raku Salmon Poke Bowl Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cereals containing gluten
  • wheat
  • soy sauce

cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (water, Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses), Salmon (10%) (salmo Salar) (fish), Soy Sesame Dressing (10%) (water, Soy Sauce (water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol), Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Sesame Seed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Onion Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Ginger Purée, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, White Pepper), Grilled Sweetcorn (8%), Salted Cucumber (8%) (cucumber, Salt), Pickled Red Cabbage (5%) (red Cabbage, Rice Vinegar, Sugar, Salt), Carrot (2%), Red Pepper Powder. Contains Fish, Soya, Wheat and Sesame Seed. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.

Check Raku Salmon Poke Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiTangy
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go