Is Raku Salmon Poke Bowl Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soy sauce
  • soya beans
  • soy sesame dressing

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (water, Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses), Salmon (10%) (salmo Salar) (fish), Soy Sesame Dressing (10%) (water, Soy Sauce (water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol), Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Sesame Seed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Onion Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Ginger Purée, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, White Pepper), Grilled Sweetcorn (8%), Salted Cucumber (8%) (cucumber, Salt), Pickled Red Cabbage (5%) (red Cabbage, Rice Vinegar, Sugar, Salt), Carrot (2%), Red Pepper Powder. Contains Fish, Soya, Wheat and Sesame Seed. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.

Check Raku Salmon Poke Bowl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiTangy
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go