Is Raku Sweet Potato Salad With Miso Sesame Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya beans
  • edamame beans
  • miso sesame dressing

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soya beans
edamame beans
miso sesame dressing

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (water, Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses), Roasted Sweet Potato (20%) (sweet Potato, Rapeseed Oil), Miso Sesame Dressing (water, Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Soya Beans, Salt, Rice, Chilli Purée, Sesame Seed Oil, Alcohol, Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Onion Purée, Lime Juice Concentrate, Garlic Purée, Garlic Powder, Cayenne Pepper), Cooked Red Quinoa (13%) (water, Red Quinoa), Edamame Beans (10%) (soya), Carrot (8%), Pickled Red Cabbage (7%) (red Cabbage, Rice Vinegar, Sugar, Salt), Baby Spinach. Contains Soya and Sesame Seed.

Check Raku Sweet Potato Salad With Miso Sesame Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal PrepLunch