Is Raku Sweet Potato Salad With Miso Sesame Dressing Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • miso sesame dressing

miso sesame dressing

Dietitian note

Miso is a Japanese seasoning made from fermented soybeans. Since miso sometimes includes barley, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer unless the label states that the product is gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (water, Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses), Roasted Sweet Potato (20%) (sweet Potato, Rapeseed Oil), Miso Sesame Dressing (water, Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Soya Beans, Salt, Rice, Chilli Purée, Sesame Seed Oil, Alcohol, Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Onion Purée, Lime Juice Concentrate, Garlic Purée, Garlic Powder, Cayenne Pepper), Cooked Red Quinoa (13%) (water, Red Quinoa), Edamame Beans (10%) (soya), Carrot (8%), Pickled Red Cabbage (7%) (red Cabbage, Rice Vinegar, Sugar, Salt), Baby Spinach. Contains Soya and Sesame Seed.

Check Raku Sweet Potato Salad With Miso Sesame Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal PrepLunch