Is Rakusen's Gluten Free Snackers Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diacetyltartaric acid esters of fatty acids
diacetyltartaric acid esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maize Starch, Tapioca Starch, Soya Bran, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar, Emulsifier: Diacetyltartaric Acid Esters of Fatty Acids, Salt, Colour: Beta Carotene
Check Rakusen's Gluten Free Snackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rakusen's Gluten Free Snackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trans-Ocean® Seafood Snackers Imitation Crab
Sabra® Snackers Classic Hummus With Rold Gold Pretzels 4.56 Oz. Pack
Sabra Snackers Roasted Red Pepper Hummus with Pretzels, Fresh, 4.56 oz Plastic Cup, Dairy-Free, 129g
Sabra® Snackers Roasted Garlic Hummus With Rold Gold Pretzels 4.56 Oz. Pack
Betty Jane Candies Gremlin Snackers
Where to buy
Rakusen's Gluten Free Snackers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


