Is Raley's Ring Donuts Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- nonfat milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE ICING {SUGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOW ING: VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FULLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN.}, MAPLE ICING {SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOW ING: CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, STEARIC ACID, AGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, PECTIN, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE}, GLAZE {SUGAR, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING AGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES.}, YEAST RING DONUT (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, YEAST, NONFAT MILK, EGG YOLKS, PREGELATINIZED WHEAT STARCH, BAKING SODA), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY, SOY FLOUR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DATEM, WHEAT PROTEIN, EGG WHITES, POLYSORBATE 60, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM STEAROYL-2LACTYLATE, EGGS}
Check Raley's Ring Donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raley's Ring Donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Katz Gluten Free Powdered Donuts (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free, Donuts Chocolate Glazed Gluten-Free, 14 Ounce
Coca-Cola 6-7.5 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Aluminum Can Straight Hi-Cone (Plastic Ring)
Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 11.5oz Bag
About this product
Snack · Whole


