Is Raley's Ring Donuts Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- whey
- egg whites
- egg yolks
- nonfat milk
- chocolate icing
- calcium stearoyl-2lactylate
- calcium sulfate
- natural & artificial flavors
- +4 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE ICING {SUGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOW ING: VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FULLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN.}, MAPLE ICING {SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOW ING: CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, STEARIC ACID, AGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, PECTIN, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE}, GLAZE {SUGAR, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING AGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES.}, YEAST RING DONUT (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, YEAST, NONFAT MILK, EGG YOLKS, PREGELATINIZED WHEAT STARCH, BAKING SODA), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY, SOY FLOUR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DATEM, WHEAT PROTEIN, EGG WHITES, POLYSORBATE 60, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM STEAROYL-2LACTYLATE, EGGS}
Check Raley's Ring Donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raley's Ring Donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Katz Gluten Free Powdered Donuts (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free, Donuts Chocolate Glazed Gluten-Free, 14 Ounce
Coca-Cola 6-7.5 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Aluminum Can Straight Hi-Cone (Plastic Ring)
Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 11.5oz Bag
About this product
Snack · Whole


