Is Raley's Ring Donuts Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- calcium stearoyl-2lactylate
- natural & artificial flavors
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +3 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE ICING {SUGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOW ING: VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FULLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN.}, MAPLE ICING {SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOW ING: CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, STEARIC ACID, AGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, PECTIN, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE}, GLAZE {SUGAR, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING AGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES.}, YEAST RING DONUT (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, YEAST, NONFAT MILK, EGG YOLKS, PREGELATINIZED WHEAT STARCH, BAKING SODA), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY, SOY FLOUR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DATEM, WHEAT PROTEIN, EGG WHITES, POLYSORBATE 60, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM STEAROYL-2LACTYLATE, EGGS}
Check Raley's Ring Donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raley's Ring Donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Katz Gluten Free Powdered Donuts (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free, Donuts Chocolate Glazed Gluten-Free, 14 Ounce
Coca-Cola 6-7.5 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Aluminum Can Straight Hi-Cone (Plastic Ring)
Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 11.5oz Bag
About this product
Snack · Whole


