Is Raley's Ring Donuts Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat protein
- natural and artificial flavor
- flour
- pregelatinized wheat starch
- natural & artificial flavors
- +1 more
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE ICING {SUGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOW ING: VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FULLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN.}, MAPLE ICING {SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOW ING: CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, STEARIC ACID, AGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, PECTIN, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE}, GLAZE {SUGAR, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING AGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES.}, YEAST RING DONUT (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, YEAST, NONFAT MILK, EGG YOLKS, PREGELATINIZED WHEAT STARCH, BAKING SODA), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY, SOY FLOUR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DATEM, WHEAT PROTEIN, EGG WHITES, POLYSORBATE 60, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM STEAROYL-2LACTYLATE, EGGS}
Check Raley's Ring Donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raley's Ring Donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Katz Gluten Free Powdered Donuts (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free, Donuts Chocolate Glazed Gluten-Free, 14 Ounce
Coca-Cola 6-7.5 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Aluminum Can Straight Hi-Cone (Plastic Ring)
Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 11.5oz Bag
About this product
Snack · Whole


