Is Ramen Bistro Sichuan Garlic Chicken Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • dehydrated soy sauce
  • soybean
  • textured soy protein

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, SAFFLOWER OIL), TAPIOCA STARCH, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN, DRIED BOK CHOY, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, CITRIC ACID, CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED SOY SAUCE (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHEAT, SOYBEAN), DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DRIED CARROT STRIP, DRIED MINCED GARLIC, EGG WHITE, GARLIC POWDER, GLUCOSE, GROUND SZECHUAN PEPPERCORN, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR), POTASSIUM CARBONATE, POWDERED CHICKEN, SILICON DIOXIDE, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, SPICE AND COLOR, SUGAR, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE). CONTAINS WHEAT, SOYBEAN, EGG, AND MILK. CONTAINS BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENTS. MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES PEANUT, TREE NUTS, SESAME, CRUSTACEAN SHELLFISH, AND FISH PRODUCTS. CONTAINS SMALL AMOUNTS OF NATURALLY OCCURRING GLUTAMATES.

Check Ramen Bistro Sichuan Garlic Chicken against your own diets in the app.