Is Ramen Express Beef Cup - 2.25 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OLEIN, SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY & CORN PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES [ONION, GARLIC, CHIVES], YEAST EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA), DRIED CORN, SALT, DRIED ONIONS, DRIED PEAS DRIED CORN, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, GUAR GUM, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, SODA ASH.

Check Ramen Express Beef Cup - 2.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ramen Express Beef Cup - 2.25 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go