Is Rana Pumpkin & Roasted Onion Ravioli | 325g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • lactose
  • mascarpone cheese
  • cream
  • grated cheese
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • milk
  • natural flavourings
  • butter

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (58%) Pumpkin Puree (40%), Butter (Milk), Ricotta Cheese (Whey (Milk), Milk, Salt). Caramelized Red Onion (6%) (Red Onion, Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Balsamic Vinegar), Vegetable Fibres (Corn, Wheat), Grated Cheese (Milk, Salt, Non-animal Rennet), Mascarpone Cheese(Cream (Milk), Milk). Breadcrumbs (Soft Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Yeast), Cream (Milk), Sunflower Oil, Lactose (Milk), Roasted Garlic, Starch, Salt, Natural Flavourings (Wheat, Milk), Sage (1%), Roasted Onion (0.4%), Black Pepper, Nutmeg. <br/>Pasta (40%) Soft Wheat Flour, Egg (30%), Durum Wheat Semolina.

Check Rana Pumpkin & Roasted Onion Ravioli | 325g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch