Is RANCH SALAD WITH CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN MEAT, APPLES, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH ROMAINE LETTUCE & RANCH DRESSING, RANCH SALAD WITH CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • lactic acid
  • organic cultured dextrose
  • enzymes
  • calcium ascorbate added

organic boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Romaine Lettuce, Organic Reduced Fat Ranch Dressing (Organic Cultured Buttermilk, Organic Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Egg Yolk, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Organic Maltodextrin Less Than 2% Of Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Dried Carrot, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Skim Milk Powder, Organic Dried Ornion Organic Green Onion Organic Dried Bell Pepper, Organic Cultured Dextrose, Organic Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Organic Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Organic Parsley, Organic Mustard Flour, Citric Acid, Organic Rosemary Extract), Organic Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat (Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sea Salt, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Garlic Powder Organic Onion Powder, Organic Black Pepper), Organic Apples (Calcium Ascorbate Added (To Maintiain Freshness And Color)), Organic Monterey Jack Cheese (Organic Monterey Jack Cheese (Organic Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking))

Check RANCH SALAD WITH CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN MEAT, APPLES, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH ROMAINE LETTUCE & RANCH DRESSING, RANCH SALAD WITH CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

RANCH SALAD WITH CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN MEAT, APPLES, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH ROMAINE LETTUCE & RANCH DRESSING, RANCH SALAD WITH CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad